Privacy Notice

Within the following : (i) We, Our, Us, ASW, All Scales Warehouse or All Scales Warehouse Pty Ltd means All Scales Warehouse Pty Ltd (ACN 146 156 578) as Trustee For The Balk Family Trust (ABN 30 283 665 934); and (ii) You or Your means the customer or purchaser or agent of the customer or purchaser.

All Scales Warehouse Pty Ltd understands how important the privacy of your personal information is to you and is committed to protecting your privacy. All Scales Warehouse Pty Ltd is bound by and complies with the provisions of the relevant Australian Privacy Acts and the National Privacy Principles.

This statement discloses the practices by which All Scales Warehouse Pty Ltd intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and provides guidelines as to how we shall deal with your personal information.

All Scales Warehouse respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information to and how this information is used.

All Scales Warehouse may collect and use your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about our products and other services.

We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

We may share information about you with our affiliated companies and related companies, and contracted service providers, as well as our suppliers to assist them to improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else or provide information to someone else about you, like our suppliers or contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply with the Privacy Act.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it.

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the information we hold about you and make corrections, if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people will be permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information, we will investigate and respond to your complaint. You can contact All Scales Warehouse via the Contact Us page.

You can obtain copies of the relevant privacy acts at the Australian Legal Information Institute (AUSTLII) website.